Skip to Main Content

Programme

Download 2020 course programme

 

2019 Course Programme

Day 1

Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Venue:  QEUH Teaching & Learning Centre (TLC), 1st floor, Clinical Skills Area

09.00 – 09.15  Registration 

Lectures:

09.15 – 09.20 Alan Houston – Introduction

09.20 – 11.00 Stuart Lilley – The Normal Echo Study, Practical Physics & Instrumentation

11.00 – 11.30 ~ Tea/Coffee ~

11.30 – 12.45 Brodie Knight – Normal anatomy, segmental analysis & Morphology

12.45 – 13.20 ~ Lunch ~

Practical Studies: 

13.20 – 15.00 M-mode, 2D echo and Doppler Image Optimisation

15.00 – 15.20 ~ Tea/coffee ~

15.20 – 17.00 Normal subjects and minor lesions

 

Day 2

Wednesday 1st May, 2019

Venue: QEUH TLC, Clinical Skills Area

Lectures:

09.00 – 09.30 Lindsey Hunter – Assessment of ventricular function

09:30 – 09:50 Lindsey Hunter – Cardiomyopathies & ALCAPA

10.00 – 11.00 Emma Finlay – VSD/AVSD

11.00 – 11.10 ~ Tea/coffee ~

11:10 – 11:50 Neil Patel – Echocardiography in Neonatology

11:50 – 12:30 Ben Smith – Coarctation of Aorta & IAA

12:30 – 13:20 Helen Fulton – ASD/PAPVD/TAPVD

13.20 – 14.00 ~ Lunch ~

Practical Studies:

14.00 – 15.30 ASD, PAPVD/TAPVD, VSD, AVSD

15.30 – 15.50 ~ Tea/coffee ~

15.50 – 17.30 Arterial duct, Coarctation of Aorta, Cardiomyopathy

  

Day 3

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

Venue: QEUH TLC, Clinical Skills Area

Lectures:

09:00 – 10:00 Patrick Noonan – Left-sided obstructive lesions including HLHS

10:00 – 10.45 Maria Ilina RVOT lesions (PS, Tetralogy of Fallot, PA/VSD, PA/IVS)

10.45 – 11.00 ~ Tea/coffee ~

11.00 – 12.00 Lesley Armour Complex bi-ventricular heart

12:00 – 13:00 Maria Ilina Complex univentricular heart

13.00 – 13.40 Lunch

Practical Studies:

13.40 – 15.10 Tetralogy of Fallot, Pulmonary Stenosis, Aortic Stenosis, HLHS

15.10 – 15.30 ~ Tea/coffee ~

15.30 – 17.30 TGA, Congenitally corrected TGA, Ebstein anomaly, Univentricular heart

19.30 Course Dinner (Venue: “Roastit Bubbly Jocks” – Restaurant Website )

 

Day 4

Friday 3rd May, 2019

Venue: QEUH TLC, Clinical Skills Area

Lectures:

09:45 – 10:30 Alan Houseton  – PDA and assessment of heart murmur

10:30 – 11:00 Stuart Lilley – 3D Echocardiography

11.00 – 11.20 ~ Tea/coffee ~

11.20 – 12.10 Ben Smith  – What to do when? Post op Echo: TOF, AVSD, Fontan, Hypoplastic left heart syndrome

12.10 – 13.30 Stuart Lilley – Summary & Quiz